Skip to content
IPO

Tonbo Imaging India IPO Review: Key Details, Company Overview & Financials

By Paytm Money Team • October 15, 2026 • 9 min read
Prefer PML on Google
Tonbo Imaging India IPO: Key Details, Company Overview & Financials

Tonbo Imaging India Limited is launching a book-built IPO of ₹852 crore. The issue is entirely an Offer for Sale of 1,21,74,046 equity shares by existing shareholders, with no fresh issue, so the company will not receive any proceeds. The IPO opens for subscription on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026. The basis of allotment is expected on October 21, 2026, and the shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE on October 23, 2026. 

The price band is ₹665 to ₹700 per share, with a lot size of 21 shares. At the upper price band, the minimum retail investment is ₹14,700 and the maximum is ₹1,91,100. JM Financial Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited are the Book Running Lead Managers, and Kfin Technologies Limited is the registrar. Read the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) for complete details before you invest. 

Company Overview 

Tonbo Imaging India Limited was incorporated in December 2003 and is headquartered in Bengaluru. It is a defence electronics original equipment manufacturer that designs and builds electro-optical and infrared imaging systems, embedded vision and autonomous guidance products. It became a defence product company in 2012 following a promoter-led buyout. 

The portfolio spans three categories. Tactical Systems include thermal weapon sights, night-vision binoculars and handheld imagers. Platform Systems include multi-sensor gimbals, electro-optical and infrared payloads, and vision subsystems for unmanned aerial vehicles, armoured vehicles, naval turrets and missiles. Directed Energy Systems include radio-frequency and high-power microwave platforms, such as WaveStrike, used to counter drone swarms and aerial threats. The company’s systems are ITAR-free, which allows sales outside traditional Western export-control channels. 

The company follows an asset-light manufacturing model, outsourcing production to electronics manufacturing services partners including Kaynes Technology India and Avalon Technology and Services. It has owned 100% of its electro-optical and infrared intellectual property since Fiscal 2024, holds five patents granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office, and had 339 permanent employees as of June 30, 2026. More than 28,000 of its systems have been deployed across 24 countries. Its confirmed order book stood at ₹314.24 crore as of June 2026, with a further ₹118.15 crore of orders received between July and September 2026.

IPO Details 

Particulars Details
IPO Date 15 to 19 October, 2026
Allotment Wednesday, October 21, 2026
Refund & Credit of Shares Thursday, October 22, 2026
Listing Date Friday, October 23, 2026
Face Value ₹2 per share
Price Band ₹665 to ₹700 per share
Lot Size 21 Shares
Issue Type Book Building IPO
Sale Type Offer for Sale only
Total Issue Size 1,21,74,046 shares (₹852 Crore)
Fresh Issue Nil
Offer for Sale 1,21,74,046 shares (₹852 Crore)
Minimum Retail Investment ₹14,700
Maximum Retail Investment ₹1,91,100
Shareholding Pre-Issue 5,72,82,100 shares
Shareholding Post-Issue 5,72,82,100 shares
Listing Exchange BSE, NSE

(Compiled from RHP and market updates)

Industry Context

  • India’s defence exports reached ₹38,424 crore in Fiscal 2026, an increase of 62.66% over the previous year according to the Ministry of Defence, reflecting the policy push toward indigenous manufacture and export of defence equipment. 
  • Within thermal imaging, the Indian market is concentrated. Tonbo Imaging accounted for 94% of India’s thermal imaging export volume by units between April 2024 and March 2026, with all other Indian exporters making up the remaining 6%. In supplies to Indian government customers over the same period, Tonbo accounted for 51% of thermal imaging systems by units, ahead of Tata Advanced Systems at 16%, with other suppliers accounting for 33%. 
  • India’s Technology Perspective and Capability Roadmap 2025 identifies potential requirements of 55,000 to 60,000 thermal imaging sights, 20,000 to 50,000 anti-tank guided missiles and 3,000 to 3,200 driver night sights. These are stated programme opportunities for the industry rather than confirmed orders for any single supplier. 
  • Export orientation varies widely across listed Indian defence companies. In Fiscal 2025, exports contributed 65.52% of Tonbo Imaging’s revenue, against 37.97% for Zen Technologies, 15.00% for Data Patterns, 14.59% for Paras Defence, 10.00% for Astra Microwave and 3.86% for Bharat Electronics. 
  • Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured supplier status under the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, together with ITAR-free system design, determines which suppliers can access domestic procurement preference and which export markets are open to them. 

Business Strengths 

  • A leading position in Indian thermal imaging, accounting for 94% of India’s thermal imaging export volume by units and 51% of thermal imaging systems supplied to Indian government customers between April 2024 and March 2026, per the Frost & Sullivan report. 
  • A portfolio spanning tactical systems, platform systems and directed energy systems, with more than 28,000 systems deployed across 24 countries, serving militaries, homeland security agencies and global original equipment manufacturers. 
  • ITAR-free system design combined with Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured supplier status under the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, which opens export markets outside Western export-control channels while qualifying the company for preference in Indian defence procurement. 
  • Full ownership of its electro-optical and infrared intellectual property since Fiscal 2024, supported by in-house research and development and five patents granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office. 
  • An asset-light manufacturing model that outsources production to electronics manufacturing services partners including Kaynes Technology India and Avalon Technology and Services, with a confirmed order book of ₹314.24 crore as of June 2026 and a further ₹118.15 crore of orders received between July and September 2026.

Business Risks 

  • The issue is entirely an Offer for Sale, so the company receives no proceeds and the full amount, net of offer expenses and taxes, goes to the selling shareholders. Promoter and promoter group holding is 18.58% before the issue and falls to 15.72% after it, and the two largest sellers are the investor entities CEAQ Technologies Private Limited and CEAQ Technologies Pte. Limited, which together account for about three-quarters of the shares offered. 
  • Fiscal 2026 was a year of decline. Revenue from operations fell 22.69% to ₹362.65 crore and profit after tax fell 30.07% to ₹50.88 crore. Export revenue fell 93.42% to ₹20.21 crore, dropping to 5.57% of revenue from 65.52% in Fiscal 2025, which the offer document attributes to delays in executing certain international orders arising from the West Asia conflict and to anticipated orders being pushed from Fiscal 2026 into Fiscal 2027. Domestic revenue rose 114.89% to ₹337.47 crore but did not offset the export decline. 
  • The three months ended June 30, 2026 were loss-making. The company reported total income of ₹37.32 crore, EBITDA of negative ₹13.04 crore and a loss after tax of ₹17.74 crore, against a profit of ₹50.88 crore for the full Fiscal 2026. 
  • Cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹63.22 crore in Fiscal 2026 and negative ₹136.12 crore in Fiscal 2025. Revenue is order-driven and lumpy, and the five largest customers accounted for 53.03% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, so performance depends on the timing and execution of a small number of large contracts. 
  • At the upper price band the issue is priced at about 78.8 times Fiscal 2026 earnings and 7.25 times book value, against earnings that declined in Fiscal 2026 and a loss in the most recent reported quarter. The company also depends on third-party electronics manufacturing partners for production rather than owned facilities. 

Financial Performance 

Tonbo Imaging India Limited: Financials (₹ in crore)

Particulars Fiscal 2026 Fiscal 2025 Fiscal 2024
Revenue from Operations 362.65 469.08 428.19
Total Income 369.94 474.39 431.90
EBITDA 104.62 139.06 112.32
EBITDA Margin (%) 28.85% 29.65% 26.23%
Profit After Tax (PAT) 50.88 72.76 68.54
PAT Margin (%) 13.75% 15.34% 15.87%
Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) (%) 14.54% 27.36% 67.76%
Return on Equity (RoE) (%) 9.75% 20.20% 52.72%

← Swipe horizontally to view full table →

(Source: RHP)

Key Ratios & Metrics 

KPI (FY26) Value
Return on Equity (RoE) 9.75%
Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) 14.54%
Debt-to-Equity Ratio 0.21
Return on Net Worth (RoNW) 9.75%
PAT Margin 13.75%
EBITDA Margin 28.85%
Net Asset Value (NAV per share) ₹96.57

(Source: RHP)

Objects of the Offer 

The company will not receive any proceeds from the offer. The entire proceeds, net of offer-related expenses and applicable taxes, go to those selling shareholders. 

Conclusion 

Tonbo Imaging India Limited develops imaging systems for defence and homeland security. While it has a strong position in India’s thermal imaging market, its financial performance has weakened. Revenue fell 22.69% to ₹362.65 crore in FY26, while profit declined 30.07% to ₹50.88 crore. Export revenue dropped sharply, and the company reported a loss in the quarter ended June 2026.

Other risks include customer concentration, negative operating cash flow and dependence on manufacturing partners. The IPO is entirely an Offer for Sale, and its valuation needs careful consideration amid declining earnings. Investors should review the RHP before making a decision. Read the RHP and evaluate the issue valuation along with the business risks before deciding. 

 

Disclaimer: Investment in securities market is subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. This content is purely for information purpose only and in no way is to be considered as an advice or recommendation. The securities are quoted as an example and not as a recommendation. Investors are requested to do their own due diligence before investing. 

SEBI Reg No.: Broking – INZ000240532, Research Analyst – INH000020086, Depository Participant – IN-DP-416-2019, Depository Participant Number: CDSL – 12088800, NSE (90165), BSE (6707), MCX (57525), NCDEX (1315), MSEI (85300). Registered Office: 136, 1st Floor, Devika Tower, Nehru Place, Delhi – 110019. For complete Disclaimers, visit https://www.paytmmoney.com.

FAQs

1. What are the important dates for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
+
The IPO opens for subscription on October 15, 2026 and closes on October 19, 2026. The basis of allotment is expected on October 21, 2026, refunds and credit of shares are scheduled for October 22, 2026, and the tentative listing date on BSE and NSE is October 23, 2026.

2. What are the price band and minimum investment for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
+
The price band is ₹665 to ₹700 per share and the lot size is 21 shares. At the upper price band, the minimum retail investment is ₹14,700 for one lot, and the maximum is ₹1,91,100 for 13 lots.

3. What does Tonbo Imaging India Limited do?
+
Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a Bengaluru-based defence electronics original equipment manufacturer. It designs and builds electro-optical and infrared imaging systems across three product categories: tactical systems such as thermal weapon sights and night-vision devices, platform systems such as multi-sensor gimbals and payloads for unmanned aerial vehicles, armoured vehicles and naval turrets, and directed energy systems used to counter drone swarms and aerial threats.

4. How will the IPO proceeds be used?
+
The company will not receive any proceeds. The issue is entirely an Offer for Sale, so the amount raised, after offer-related expenses and applicable taxes, goes to the selling shareholders, the largest of which are CEAQ Technologies Private Limited and CEAQ Technologies Pte. Limited.

5. What are the key strengths of Tonbo Imaging India?
+
Key strengths include a leading position in Indian thermal imaging with 94% of the country’s export volume and 51% of units supplied to Indian government customers between April 2024 and March 2026, a portfolio spanning tactical, platform and directed energy systems with more than 28,000 deployments across 24 countries, ITAR-free design combined with IDDM supplier status, full ownership of its electro-optical and infrared intellectual property, and an order book of ₹314.24 crore as of June 2026.

6. What are the key risks for investors?
+
Key risks include the issue being entirely an Offer for Sale with no proceeds to the company, a 22.69% fall in revenue and 30.07% fall in profit after tax in Fiscal 2026, a 93.42% collapse in export revenue to 5.57% of the total, a loss after tax of ₹17.74 crore in the three months ended June 30, 2026, negative operating cash flow in each of the last two fiscals, customer concentration with the top five customers at 53.03% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, dependence on third-party manufacturing partners, and the valuation at about 78.8 times Fiscal 2026 earnings.

Related Posts

IPO

Zetwerk Manufacturing Business IPO: Key Details, Company Overview & Financials

By Paytm Money Team • October 15, 2026 • 8 min read
IPO

Paramount Syntex IPO Review: Key Details, Company Overview & Financials

By Paytm Money Team • September 30, 2026 • 9 min read

Invest with Daily SIP @ ₹21. No commission + No brokerage.