PAYTM_MONEY_LOGO_SMALL
Paytm Money Policies
We suggest you go through our policies carefully, and keep visiting for updates.
We understand the importance of the personal information you share with us on the platform.

We do not disclose such information to third parties unless you have explicitly authorized such disclosure or unless such disclosure is mandated by our governing law / regulations.

Paytm Money acts as intermediary to bring investment services to you and will be required to share information with its partners with whom you choose to transact. Additionally, we may use your information to enhance or customize your experience on our platform.

In this policy, the words “we”, “ours” and / or “us” refer to Paytm Money Ltd. and “you” and / or “your” refer to our customers.

1. Our Commitment

We collect and generate various data points about you. Data by which you are identified is termed as “Personal Data”. Personal Data does not mean information that is freely available or accessible in public domain.

Your Privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your Personal Data is a key commitment for us.

We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

Paytm Money is an SEBI registered Investment Advisor (INA100009859) and acts as an intermediary for Investment Advisory and Investment Execution services. To enable this, Paytm Money would need to complete your KYC (know your clients) in accordance with regulatory / government and legal agencies and authorities; your information may be provided / verified or updated in this process with respective regulatory agencies as per the regulations applicable at that time. For purpose of execution of investments, your information may be provided to respective Asset Management Company’s / Registrar and Transfer Agent’s / KYC Registration Agency’s / Central KYC Registry in accordance with the regulations. You understand and acknowledge that whenever information is provided to such third parties, it shall be bound by the terms and conditions & privacy policy of such third party service providers / agencies.

2. Personal Data

Personal Data we may collect from you are as under:

  • Personal details (e.g. name, contact details including, residential address, date of birth, documents such as identity card / passport details / Aadhaar details / PAN / Voter ID / driving license, and / or education details) provided by you to us to avail various services from us.
  • Your details including transaction history, balances and payment details, for effecting transfer of monies through various payment channels facilitated by us.
  • Financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and / or credit history) needed as part of request for some of our products / services.
  • Images of documents / photos required to avail any of our products / services.
  • Voice recordings of our conversations with our customer care agent with you to address your queries / grievances.
  • Employment details (e.g. occupation, positions held, employment history, salary and / or benefits) as part of our record retention for credit / various product evaluations or as required under applicable law including Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005
  • Specimen signature(s) or consent for processing of your instructions received by us through our various payment and delivery channels.
  • Opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys.

Information obtained from your mobile device by way of using our app like device location, communication information including contacts and call logs, device information (including storage, model and mobile network), transactional and promotional SMS / App notifications.

You hereby agree that, we may fetch or update your personal details from government agencies or regulated authorities like KYC Registration Agency’s, Central Registry of Securitisation Asset Reconstruction and Security Interest, Asset Management Company’s, Registrar and Transfer Agency’s, etc.

3. Storage of Personal Data

We store and process your Personal Data only in India. Our data center and systems also maintain backup and disaster recovery systems in India.

4. Sharing of your Personal Data

Any Personal Data that we have access to shall never be shared without your consent.

In various processes / submission of applications / availment of product offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your Personal Data.

In our business and operational processes, we only share the data on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers.

We will share your data with competent / legal / statutory / regulatory agencies / authorities or partners / service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases:

  • Only for enabling the delivery of the products / provision of the services availed by you, strictly on a “need to know” basis and subject to applicable laws.
  • It is directed or required by legal / regulatory / statutory / governmental authorities under applicable laws / regulations though a legally obligated request.
  • It is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws / regulations.

For the purpose of your investments happening through Paytm Money, Paytm Money acts as an intermediary. When you invest in any AMCs, you also become a customer of theirs. Your personal and investment information is available to AMCs / RTAs and may be their service providers. Paytm Money will not have any control on the way this information is used by them.

5. Usage of Your Personal Data

Subject to applicable laws, we use your Personal Data in our business operations for providing our or our partners’ products services and to perform, among other actions, the following:

  • To facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions;
  • To undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our services and their security and service quality;
  • To check and process your requests submitted to us for products / services and / or instructions or requests received from you in respect of these products / services;
  • To share with you, updates on changes to the products / services and their terms and conditions;
  • To take up or investigate any complaints / claims / disputes;
  • To respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;
  • To verify your identity for us to provide products / services to you;
  • To carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us;
  • To monitor and review services from time to time;
  • To undertake financial / regulatory / management reporting, and create and maintain various risk management models;
  • For conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;
  • For selective offers and promotions.

We also use your Personal Data to fulfill the requirements of applicable laws / regulations and / or court orders / regulatory directives received by us.

6. Purging of your Personal Data
  • You may disable or delete your Paytm Money account at any point of time by making and completing verification of such request to Paytm Money, through Paytm Money’s desktop website, mobile WAP site, mobile application or through Paytm Money customer support, subject to the applicable terms and conditions. With this we will no longer share your data with any new partners. However, we retain your Personal Data as long as the purpose for its usage exists, after which the same is disposed of by us except for any record retention required by applicable law including Securities and Exchange Board of India (Investment Advisers) Regulations, 2013.
  • The PMLA (Prevention of Money Laundering Act 2002) guidelines, Securities and Exchange Board of India (Investment Advisers) Regulations, 2013 require your transaction logs to be stored for a period of up to 5 years post the deletion of an account. In the event of the pendency of any legal / regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and / or regulatory direction to that effect, we may be suggested by the law of the land to retain your Personal Data for longer periods.
7. Cookie Policy
  • Please note that a "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser.
  • We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.
  • No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.
8. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or apps which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites or apps’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.

9. Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use the latest secure server layers encryption and access control on our systems. Our safety and security processes are audited by a third party cyber security audit agency from time to time.

We have provided multiple levels of security to safeguard your app by Login / Logout option and AppLock feature that can be enabled by you. We also ensure the device binding so that the same login cannot be used on different device without any additional authentication / OTP. Please do not share your Paytm Money login, password and OTP details with anybody.

10. Contact us

You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies / grievances with respect to your Personal Data, by writing to our Compliance Officer at:

The Compliance Officer

Paytm Money Limited,

Vaishnavi Summit, 80 Feet Road,

3rd Block Koramangala, Bangalore-560095

Email: complianceofficer@paytmmoney.com

11. Policy Review & Updates

This policy will be reviewed by us as and when required and the same may change at any time.

The latest and most updated policy can always be found at https://paytmmoney.com/policies/privacy. While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates to this privacy policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically.

This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to Paytm Money’s desktop website, mobile WAP site, mobile applications and any services provisioned by Paytm Money.

© Paytm Money Limited. CIN - U72900DL2017PLC323936. All Rights Reserved.
Registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as an Investment Advisor (INA100009859) and with Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) as NPS ePOP (269042019).
SEBI Reg No. Broking - INZ000240532; Depository Participant - IN - DP - 416 - 2019 , Depository Participant Number: CDSL - 12088800,
Trading and clearing member of NSE (90165, M52073) and BSE(6707).

Registered Office: 136, 1st Floor, Devika Tower, Nehru Place, Delhi - 110019.
Operations Head office: Essae Vaishnavi Summit, Ground Floor, Koramangla, 80 Feet Road, Bengaluru - 560034

Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing
Subscribe Paytm Money Family

Get our monthly newsletter from Advisory Desk

Useful Links: 
Investor Grievance: 

Investments in securities market are subject to market risk, read all the related documents carefully before investing.


We collect, retain, and use your contact information for legitimate business purposes only, to contact you and to provide you information & latest updates regarding our products & services. We do not sell or rent your contact information to third parties. Please note that by submitting the above mentioned details, you are authorising us to Call/SMS you even though you may be registered under DND. We shall Call/SMS you for a period of 12 months.

Exchange disclaimer:"The Bombay Stock Exchange/National Stock Exchange of India Ltd is not in any manner answerable, responsible or liable to any person or persons for any acts of omission or commission, errors, mistakes and/or violation, actual or perceived, by us or our partners, agents, associates etc, of any of the Rules, Regulations, Bye-laws of the Bombay Stock Exchange, National Stock Exchange of India Ltd, SEBI Act or any other laws in force from time to time.


The Bombay Stock Exchange/National Stock Exchange of India Ltd is not answerable, responsible or liable for any information on this Website or for any services rendered by us, our employees, and our servants.

If you do not agree to any of the Terms and Conditions mentioned in this agreement, you should exit the site."

Risk:"Investments in securities market are subject to market risk, read all the related documents carefully before investing.

We collect, retain, and use your contact information for legitimate business purposes only, to contact you and to provide you information & latest updates regarding our products & services.

We do not sell or rent your contact information to third parties.

Please note that by submitting the above mentioned details, you are authorizing us to Call/SMS you even though you may be registered under DND. We shall Call/SMS you for a period of 12 months."

Attention to Investors:"No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorize your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in the investor's account.


Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account ; Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day


Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account; Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day "

"Attention to Investors:


1. Stock Brokers can accept securities as margin from clients only by way of pledge in the depository system w.e.f. September 1, 2020.


2. Update your mobile number & email Id with your stock broker/depository participant and receive OTP directly from depository on your email id and/or mobile number to create pledge.


3. Pay 20% upfront margin of the transaction value to trade in cash market segment.


4. Investors may please refer to the Exchange's Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) issued vide circular reference NSE/INSP/45191 dated July 31, 2020 and NSE/INSP/45534 dated August 31, 2020 & vide notice no. BSE 20200731-7 dated July 31, 2020 and BSE 20200831-45 dated August 31, 2020 and other guidelines issued from time to time in this regard.


5. Check your Securities /MF/ Bonds in the consolidated account statement issued by NSDL/CDSL every month."