Skip to content
IPO

Pranav Constructions IPO Review: Key Details, Company Overview & Financials

By Paytm Money Team September 3, 2026 8 min read
Pranav Constructions IPO: Price Band, Financials, Analysis & Key Details

Pranav Constructions IPO is a book-built issue of ₹351.03 crores, comprising a fresh issue of 2.55 crore shares worth ₹315.60 crores and an offer for sale of 28.57 lakh shares aggregating to ₹35.43 crores. The IPO will be open for subscription from September 7, 2026, to September 9, 2026. The share allotment is expected to be completed on September 10, 2026, while the equity shares are proposed to be listed on both NSE and BSE on September 15, 2026.

The price band has been fixed at ₹118 to ₹124 per share, with a lot size of 120 shares. At the upper end of the price band, retail investors will need to invest a minimum of ₹14,880 for one lot. Centrum Capital Ltd. is acting as the book-running lead manager for the issue, while Kfin Technologies Ltd. has been appointed as the IPO registrar.

For detailed information on the company’s business, financials, risk factors, and the proposed utilisation of proceeds, investors should refer to the Pranav Constructions IPO Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before making an investment decision.

Company Overview

Pranav Constructions Limited, incorporated in July 2003, is a Mumbai-based real estate developer focused primarily on redevelopment projects in the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) Region, particularly across the Western Suburbs. The company was initially incorporated as Pranav Constructions Private Limited before being converted into a public limited company in July 2024.

The company operates as a real estate developer focused on redevelopment projects , catering to various residential categories, including Economical, Mid and Mass, and Aspirational housing. As of March 31, 2026, its portfolio included 65 redevelopment projects across the MCGM Region. Of these, 28 projects had been completed, 20 were under construction and 17 were in the pipeline, representing a total developable area of approximately 5.01 million square feet.

Pranav Constructions follows an integrated project execution model, managing key activities internally from tendering and pre-construction to construction and post-construction stages. The company enters into redevelopment agreements with co-operative housing societies, enabling it to pursue a relatively asset-light and relatively capital-efficient redevelopment model .

Having undertaken redevelopment projects since 2012, the company has built its presence primarily in Mumbai’s Western Suburbs. As of March 31, 2026, it employed 198 permanent personnel, including whole-time directors, across construction management, sales and customer relationship management, architecture, legal and compliance, finance, administration and human resources.

IPO Details

Particulars Details
IPO Date 7 to 9 Sep, 2026
Allotment Thu, Sep 10, 2026
Listing Date Tue, Sep 15, 2026
Face Value ₹10 per share
Price Band ₹118 to ₹124 per share
Lot Size 120 Shares
Issue Type Bookbuilding IPO
Sale Type Fresh capital cum OFS
Total Issue Size 2,83,08,481 shares (agg. up to ₹351 Cr)
Offer for Sale 28,56,869 shares of ₹10 (agg. up to ₹35 Cr)
Fresh Issue 2,54,51,612 shares (agg. up to ₹316 Cr)
Shareholding Pre-Issue 8,71,71,170 shares
Shareholding Post-Issue 11,26,22,782 shares
Listing Exchange BSE, NSE

(Compiled from RHP and market updates)

Industry Context

  • Limited availability of developable land in Mumbai, particularly in the Island City and Western Suburbs, along with government incentives and additional FSI provisions, is supporting the redevelopment market. 
  • As of Q1 CY26, redevelopment accounted for 62% of the 168,696 housing units launched in the MCGM Region between CY17 and Q1 CY26, representing 104,859 units. The Western Suburbs contributed 44%, or 46,218 units, while around 32% of total redevelopment supply had been absorbed. 
  • MCGM-Redevelopment accounted for 66% of total redevelopment supply, with 68,888 units. Western Mumbai, comprising the Western Suburbs and Western Prime markets, contributed 46%, or 31,539 units, with around 87% of these units launched between CY21 and Q1 CY26. 
  • India’s urban population rose from 27.8% in 2001 to 31.2% in 2011, highlighting the country’s steady urbanisation trend. A UN report projects that India could add around 300 million urban residents by 2050, driven by greater access to employment, education and social infrastructure in cities.
  • Urban home ownership has strengthened significantly, with the number of owned houses rising 52% from 35.86 million units in 2001 to 54.54 million units in 2011. The share of households owning a home also increased from around 67% to 69%, indicating sustained demand for home ownership in urban India. The India Housing Report 2021 by the Centre for Policy Research further estimated that 69% of urban households own a house.

Business Strengths

  • Established presence in Mumbai’s redevelopment market, particularly the Western Suburbs, with a portfolio spanning multiple MCGM micro-markets.
  • The company has completed 28 redevelopment projects and had 20 projects under construction as of March 31, 2026, demonstrating an established execution track record.
  • Its redevelopment model generally involves agreements with co-operative housing societies, enabling the company to undertake projects without acquiring land through the traditional outright purchase model.
  • In-house capabilities across construction management, architecture, sales and CRM, legal and compliance, finance, administration and HR support greater control over project execution.
  • With 17 upcoming projects as of March 31, 2026, the company has a pipeline that provides visibility for future redevelopment activity.

Business Risks

  • The company’s projects are concentrated in Mumbai, particularly the MCGM Region and Western Suburbs, exposing it to regional regulatory, economic and real estate market conditions.
  • Redevelopment projects involve multiple stages, including approvals, construction, member rehabilitation and handover, and delays or cost overruns could adversely affect project timelines and profitability.
  • The company depends on co-operative housing societies for entering into redevelopment agreements, and delays or disputes with societies could affect project acquisition and execution.
  • Redevelopment projects require various statutory approvals and permissions, including those related to development rights and additional FSI, which could affect project timelines if delayed.
  • Mumbai’s redevelopment market is highly competitive, and competition from established developers and other market participants could affect the company’s ability to secure new projects.

Financial Performance

Pranav Constructions Ltd. – Financials (₹ in Million)

Particulars Fiscal 2026 Fiscal 2025 Fiscal 2024
Revenue from Operations 7,615.96 6,362.72 4,474.83
EBITDA 1,308.34 985.38 597.27
EBITDA Margin (%) 17.18% 15.49% 13.35%
Profit / (Loss) After Tax (PAT) 713.24 622.54 396.17
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) (%) 24.34% 24.83% 28.62%
Return on Net Worth (%) 33.78% 47.17% 64.93%
Return on Equity (%) 33.78% 47.17% 64.93%

← Swipe horizontally to view full table →

(Source: RHP)

Key Ratios & Metrics

KPI Mar 31, 2026 Mar 31, 2025
Return on Equity (ROE) 33.78% 47.17%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) 24.34% 24.83%
Debt-to-Equity Ratio 1.08 1.15
Return on Net Worth (RoNW) 33.78% 47.17%
PAT Margin 9.37% 9.78%
EBITDA Margin 17.18% 15.49%

Objects of the Offer

  • ₹145.72 crore towards funding redevelopment project-related expenses, including government/statutory approvals, additional FSI and member compensation for alternate accommodation/hardship.
  • ₹91.50 crore towards repayment/prepayment, in full or part, of certain borrowings.
  • The remaining proceeds will be used for future redevelopment project acquisitions and general corporate purposes.

Conclusion

Pranav Constructions has established a notable presence in Mumbai’s Western Suburbs through its focused redevelopment strategy, integrated project execution capabilities and experience in handling residential redevelopment projects. Its capital-efficient business model, established stakeholder relationships and sizeable portfolio of completed, ongoing and upcoming projects provide a strong foundation for continued growth. The company’s presence across multiple residential segments and its project pipeline could support business expansion as redevelopment activity in Mumbai gains momentum.

Overall, investors should evaluate the company’s business model, financial performance, industry outlook, competitive positioning, valuation, and risk factors in detail, and carefully review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before making an informed investment decision.

 

Disclaimer: Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. This content is purely for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice or a recommendation. Securities quoted are for illustration purposes only and not recommendatory. Investors are requested to do their own due diligence before investing.

Paytm Money Ltd. SEBI Reg. No. Broking – INZ000240532; Depository Participant – IN – DP – 416 – 2019, Depository Participant Number: CDSL – 12088800. Trading and clearing member of NSE (90165, M52073), BSE (6707), MCX (57525), NCDEX (1315, M51110), and MSEI (85300). SEBI Reg. No. Research Analyst – INH000020086. Regd. Office: 136, 1st Floor, Devika Tower, Nehru Place, Delhi – 110019. For complete Terms & Conditions and Disclaimers visit: https://www.paytmmoney.com/stocks/policies/terms

FAQs

1. What are the Pranav Constructions IPO dates?
+
The Pranav Constructions IPO will open for subscription on September 7, 2026, and close on September 9, 2026. The allotment is expected on September 10, 2026, with listing scheduled for September 15, 2026, on NSE and BSE.

2. What is the issue price and minimum investment for the Pranav Constructions IPO?
+
The Pranav Constructions IPO has a price band of ₹118 to ₹124 per share, with a lot size of 120 shares. Retail investors need to invest a minimum of ₹14,880 for one lot at the upper price band.

3. What does Pranav Constructions Ltd. do?
+
Pranav Constructions Limited is a real estate company focused primarily on residential redevelopment projects in Mumbai’s MCGM Region, particularly the Western Suburbs. It undertakes redevelopment across Economical, Mid and Mass, and Aspirational housing segments.

4. How will Pranav Constructions use the IPO proceeds?
+
The company plans to use ₹145.72 crore towards redevelopment project-related expenses and ₹91.50 crore towards repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings. The remaining proceeds will be used for future redevelopment project acquisitions and general corporate purposes. Proceeds from the Offer for Sale will be received by the selling shareholder(s), and the company will not receive any amount from the OFS.

5. What are the key strengths of Pranav Constructions Ltd.?
+
Its key strengths include its established presence in Mumbai’s redevelopment market, Western Suburbs focus, project execution capabilities, integrated in-house functions, completed project track record and upcoming project pipeline.

6. What are the major risks associated with the Pranav Constructions IPO?
+
Key risks include concentration in Mumbai’s redevelopment market, dependence on housing societies, regulatory approvals, project execution and cost risks, intense competition, negative operating cash flows and rising borrowings.

Related Posts

IPO

Qualiance International IPO Review: Key Details, Company Overview & Financials

By Paytm Money Team September 2, 2026 8 min read
IPO

Farm Peace IPO Review: Key Details,Company Overview & Financials

By Paytm Money Team September 1, 2026 9 min read
IPO

Rays of Belief IPO Review: Key Details,Company Overview & Financials

By Paytm Money Team August 31, 2026 9 min read

Invest with Daily SIP @ ₹21. No commission + No brokerage.